Company

Roofing Supplies Online Privacy Policy

Roofing Supplies Online recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information and is committed to protecting your privacy.

Any personal information collected by Roofing Supplies Online in connection with this website will be held for the purposes of dealing with you on a business basis in our provision of products and services to you.

Because this information is confidential and important to you, we believe that it is important you know how we treat your information.

Roofing Supplies Online assures you that:

  • We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy in the online environment.
  • We only use your personal information to:
    • Help us to provide our products and services to you on a targeted basis;
    • Improve our service to you;
    • Inform you about additional services.

Roofing Supplies Online keeps track of the pages on our site that our site users visit in order to determine which services and products offered are the most popular. This information is used by Roofing Supplies Online to deliver customised content to users whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Roofing Supplies Online may from time to time contact you to ask your opinion of current services and products or about potential new products and services that may be offered to you.

Roofing Supplies Online will not sell or pass on your information to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you to inform you of new services and products available from Roofing Supplies Online, that may be of interest to you.

Your personal information is retained on our Database.

Roofing Supplies Online does use technology in order to offer you the most convenient, secure and relevant services, personalised to meet your needs. An example of the technology that Roofing Supplies Online may from time to time use is a “cookie”. Some cookies can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that the website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Roofing Supplies Online may use cookies to maintain our security requirements during your use of our website. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenient feature to save you time. It is also important that you know that to transact with Roofing Supplies Online you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept the cookies. Please note some information and/or services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies. You may be able to get your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Please also note that while the Roofing Supplies Online website hyperlinks to various other websites, Roofing Supplies Online is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites and/or the reliability of the information published on those websites.

Privacy Act 1993 

Under the Privacy Act 1993 we advise that: The Roofing Supplies Online Website contains applications which collect personal information about you ('Information') so that Roofing Supplies Online can offer you its products and services, process your orders, verify your identity and monitor your use of Roofing Supplies Online services. This Information is being collected and held by Roofing Supplies Online; The intended recipients of the Information are the Roofing Supplies Online organisation and/or any other service provider engaged by Roofing Supplies Online from time to time.

Authorisations 

By using the Roofing Supplies Online website you agree to authorise the following:

  • You agree that your information held by Roofing Supplies Online may be used to advise you about other products and services;
  • You authorise Roofing Supplies Online to obtain, use and disclose any and all your information for the purposes set out above;
  • You authorise Roofing Supplies Online to disclose information held about you to other service providers, and any other party that is authorised by you from time to time.

Contact Details 

Roofing Supplies Online values your opinions and welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. Please contact us at sales@roofingsuppliesonline.co.nz if you would like to comment or enquire about our Privacy Policy.

 

Installing your new corrugated roofing

Call us to find an installer in your area of New Zealand 0800 132 332

Order Now

Use our easy step by step calculation process to quantify your roof material, buy custom made steel and all your roofing supplies. We supply all over New Zealand, view our locations.

Order Now

"